HomeMy WebLinkAbout62 PropertiesSTATE OF INDIANA )
[…] provisions of the Uniform Declaratory Judgrnents Act, IC 34-14-1-1, et seq., to the effect
that (i) the stated effective date of the annexation is earlier than that permitted by Indiana
la;v, (ii) the Annexation Ordinance contains no savings clause by which such illegal
provision can be stricken with the remaining provisions remaining in effect, and (iii) the
Annexation Ordinance accordingly be declared as void ab initio, and to be of no legal
force or effect.
COUNT V
PROCEDURAL IRREGULARITIES IN
THE ADOPTION OF THE ANNEXATION ORDINANCE
39. IC 36-1-3-6(a), a provision within the Indiana Home Rule Act, provides
that "[i]f there is a constitutional or statutory provision requiring a specific manner for
exercising a power, a unit wanting to exercise the power must do so in that manner."
40. IC 36-4-6-12 and 13 are statutes that provide for the specific maturer for
murdcipalities, such as the City, to exercise the po*ver of adopting ordinances. IC 36-4-3-
12 provides that "[al majority vote of the legislative body is required to pass an
11