HomeMy WebLinkAbout62 PropertiesSTATE OF INDIANA )
[…] chapter only after the legislative body has held a public
2
hearing concerning the proposed annexation. The municipality
shall hold the public hearing not earlier than sixty (60) days after
the date the ordinance is introduced. Ali interested parties must
have the opportunity to testify as to the proposed annexation.
Except as provided in subsection (d), notice of the hearing shall
be:
(1) published in accordance with IC 5-3-I except that
the notice shall be published at least sixty (60) days before the
heating; and
(2) mailed as set forth in section 2.2 of this chapter,
if section 2.2 of this chapter applies to the annexation."
(Emphasis supplied).
10. lC 36-4-3-2-2.2 reads in pertinent part as follows:
"(b) Before a municipality may annex territory, the
municipality shall provi~le written notice of the hearing
required under section 2.1 of this chapter. Except as provided in
subsection (e), the notice must be sent by cei'tified mail at least
sixty (60) days before the date of the hearing to each owner of
real property, as shown on the county auditor's current tax list,
whose real property is located within the territory proposed to
be annexed.
(c) The notice required by this section must include the
following:
(1) A legal description of the real property proposed to
be annexed.
(2) The date, time, location, and subject of the hearing.
(3) A map showing the current municipal boundaries
and the proposed municipal boundaries.
(4) Current zoning classifications for the area proposed
to be annexed and any proposed zoning changes for the area
proposed to be annexed.
(5) A detailed summary of the fiscal plan described in
section 13 of this chapter.
(6) The location where the public may inspect and copy
the fiscal plan.
(7) · A statement that the municipality will provide a
copy (~f the fiscal plan after the fiscal plan is adopted immediately
to any landowner in the annexed territory who requests a copy.
(8) The name and telephone number of a representative
of the municipality who may be contacted for further information."
(Emt~hasis SUl~I~lied~.
11. On January 13, 2003, 62 Properties, the Trust, and Lynn, by counsel,
provided a written request to Charlestown for production of public records that (i)
demonstrated compliance with the notice requirements of the heating on the Annexation