HomeMy WebLinkAbout62 PropertiesSTATE OF INDIANA )
[…] that (i) the Fiscal Plan adopted by the Charlestown doe~' not conform to the minimal
mandatory requirements established by Indiana law, (ii) Charlestown wholly failed to
satisfy the requirement that it adopt a fiscal plan that complies with Indiana law as a
condition precedent to the adoption of the Annexation Ordinance, and (iii) the
Annexation Ordinance accordingly be declared as void ab initio, and to be of no legal
force or effect.
COUNT III
SUBSTANTIVE DEFICIENCIES IN THE PETITIONS; LACK OF CONTIGUITY
31. IC 36-4-3-5(a) reads as follows:
"If the owners of land located outside of but contiguous to a
municipality want to have territory containing that land annexed to
the municipality, they may file with the legislative body of the
municipality a petition:
(1) signed by at least:
(A) fifty-one percent (51%) of the owners of land in
the territory sought to be annexed; or
(B) the owners of seventy-five percent (75%) of the
total assessed value of the land for property tax purposes; and
(2) requesting an ordinance annexing the area described in
the petition."
32. The documents provided by Charlestown clearly establish that the
"petition" for annexation under IC 36-4-3-5 that ultimately resulted in the adoption of the
Annexation Ordinance, is in reality a series of 330 petitions that are identical in form and