The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The court agreed and held that because the District had been granted specific powers under the statute to provide for sewage disposal, the town was precluded from exercising conflicting powers under the Home Rule Act. Id. at 652. Specifically the court held, "We conclude that Merrillville is precluded from exercising any powers which have been granted to [the District] under I.C. § 13-3-3, as such would be a violation of I.C. § 36-1-3-5 [providing that a unit "may exercise any power it has to the extent that the power:... (2) is not expressly granted to another entity"]." Id. Acknowledging that Town of Merrillville involved a sewer conservancy district rather than a regional sewer district, JNRU argues the same rationale still applies.